Updated on DEC 2021

Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy and therefore, will respect your right to privacy. This privacy policy ("Policy") contains information regarding the use of personal information provided by you to Lets Venture Technologies Private Limited ("LV"). All visitors to www.letsventure.com ("Website") are advised to read and understand our Privacy Policy carefully since by accessing the website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the below mentioned Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, storage, and use of information pertaining to you as specified herein.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, which includes the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Website.

I. Definitions

"Applicable Laws" shall mean the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules thereunder as amended from time to time.

"User" shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who use the Website.

"Information" shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who use the Website.

"Personal information" means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

"Rules" shall mean the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended from time to time.

"Sensitive Personal Data and Information (SPDI)" shall mean and include such personal information which consists of information relating to:- (i) password; (ii) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) Biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and (viii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise:

provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules.

 

II. General Terms

  1. LV and its officers, directors, managers, partners, members, shareholders, employees, affiliates and agents make no representations or warranties and specifically disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, express or implied, with respect to the Website and any content therein, including any representations or warranties with respect to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, non-infringement, availability, security, accuracy, freedom from viruses, malware or other damaging software, completeness, timeliness, functionality, reliability, sequencing or speed of delivery.
  2. LV reserves the right to cease providing, or to change, the Website and content of such information (or any portion or feature thereof) at any time or frequency and without notice. All content on the Website is presented only as of the date published or indicated and may be superseded by subsequent market events or for other reasons. Any transactions described on the Website are for illustrative purposes only and may not be representative of all transactions engaged in by LV.
  3. Although certain individuals may be identified on the Website as ‘venture partner’, ‘director’, or ‘executive director’, such titles reflect business usage that is customary within the venture capital and private equity industry and are not intended to indicate that any such individual is actually a partner of any partnership or director of any company as those terms are used for legal purposes.

III. Disclaimer

  1. LV cannot ensure that all of User’s private communications and other Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although LV is committed to protecting User’s privacy, LV does not promise, and User should not expect, that the User’s Information will always remain private. As a User of the Website, you understand and agree that User assumes all responsibility and risk for usage of the Website, the internet in general, and the documents you post and access, and for User’s conduct on and off the Website.

IV. Collection of Information

  1. LV collects and pursues Information that User provides, including the feedback, contact, name, address that User fill on our website, information that LV get from others and the User’s information that LV automatically collect, such as, the information regarding the type of computer operating system, browser and its language, the website browsed before visiting the website, time spent on the Website, pages viewed, actions on the Website. The information that User provide us regarding User’s business plan, ideas or related content via its Website does not remain confidential with us, however, it is subject to the Terms of the Website.

V. Usage of Information

The Information provided by you is used and processed by us in the following ways-

  1. To respond to the queries posted by you on our Website,
  2. To protect and investigate against any unlawful activities, such as, fraud, etc.
  3. To operate, maintain, provide features & functionality, and to notify about the enhancements to Website.
  4. To provide User any information, products, or services that User may request from LV, or which we feel may be of interest to User, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  5. To carry out its obligations arising from any contracts between User and LV.
  6. To monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
  7. LV may also use User’s data, or permit selected third parties to use such data, to provide User information about goods and services that may be of interest to such User.
  8. LV do not disclose information about individuals (that causes them to be identified) to our advertisers, but LV may provide them with aggregated information about our Users. LV may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they intend to target.
  9. User has the right to ask LV not to process User’s Personal Information for marketing purposes.

The permission to use the Website granted by these Terms shall automatically terminate if User breach any of these Terms.

VI. Disclosure of Information

LV does not share Information with companies, organizations, and individuals outside of LV, unless one of the following circumstances applies:

With User’s consent to do so;

  1. If it has good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of that information is reasonably necessary to:
  1. Comply with Applicable Law, regulations, legal process (including an investment transaction), or enforceable governmental request.
  2. Enforce any of our applicable Terms of Service, including any potential violations.
  3. Detect, prevent, and address fraud, security or technical issues
  4. Protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of the Website visitors and service providers, as well as the general public, as required or permitted by law.

The permission to use the Website granted by these Terms shall automatically terminate if User breach any of these Terms.

VII. User’s rights

User is entitled to the following:

  1. A right of access to your Personal Information; and
  2. A right to rectify any Information which is inaccurate.

User may exercise such rights by contacting Grievance Officer, details of whom are provided hereinbelow.

VIII. Scope

Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by LV through its Website. However, it does not apply to the any of the following:

  1. Services offered by other companies or individuals on non-LV Website, including websites which may be referenced by or linked from the Website.
  2. The information collected by, and the information practices of other companies, organizations, or individuals who advertise the Website, editorial, advertising content, or any of the products or services offered on the Website, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

IX. Security

LV endeavors to protect the Information provided by, or collected about its Users from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. In particular:

  1. LV review its Information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to our systems and the Information gathered.
  2. LV restrict access to the Information collected to our employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that Information for processing it for LV. The employees, contractors, and agents are subjected to the obligation of strict confidentiality about the information accessed, and will face to disciplinary action, including termination, if they violate this obligation.

LV does not recommend transfer of SDPI (such as credit card number) and bank account details via the Website to other users. Users are recommended to do so offline, on the phone or via personal emails. LV follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Information submitted to us, both during transmission and after LV receive it. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the internet. User, therefore, agree that security breaches beyond the control of LV’ standard security procedures are at User’s sole risk and discretion.

X. Changes to Policy

  1. LV reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes made to its Policy in the future will be notified and made available to User using the Website. User’s continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed as User’s acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

XI. Grievance Redressal

LV respects and is sensitive to the rights as granted in the Applicable Laws. Any questions about the Privacy Policy or LV’ Information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact the Grievance Officer as per the details given hereunder. LV will endeavor to use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns User may have regarding the use of Information.

In accordance with the Applicable Laws, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below. You may contact Grievance Officer to address any discrepancies and grievances you may contact the Grievance Officer to address any discrepancies and grievances you may have with respect to your Information with LV. The Grievance Officer will redress your grievances expeditiously.

Name: Sunitha Ramaswamy

Contact Number: +91 076767 64411

Email ID: c2c@letsventure.com